LLC Tbilisi David Agmashenebeli Teaching University
National Education - National Traditions
Anzor Sharashenidze – rector of Tbilisi David Agmashenebeli Teaching University, Doctor of Philosophy, Professor, true member of the Academy of Political Sciences of Georgia, founder and honorary member of the International Council of European Universities, holder of the Orden of Honor.
Dear young friends! A person takes a number of important decisions, that define his/her successful career and quality of life. Choosing a profession and getting relevant education is one of such decisions.
21st century is a century of professionalism. Our young generation is rich in talent, diligence and intellectual potential, that is evidenced by their participation in scientific conferences, exhibitions, cultural and sports events. Though given talent and physical traits need education and training.
Goal of the professors of our University is to provide young generation with the knowledge based on modern scientific achievements and technologies. To achieve this goal, we have created best conditions at our University - highly qualified teachers, modern technical means, legal and dental clinics, translation bureau, training center and etc. The university is a partner of high-tech medical clinics, law firms, business organizations and etc., where our students get practical experience. In addition, our University is engaged in scientific research projects, results of which are periodically published in the scientific publication of the university.
The university provides bachelor’s, master’s and one-stage higher educational programs. Courses are elaborated based on market demands, with participation of potential employers, post-graduate students and practitioner specialist, thus they are fully compatible with contemporary challenges and international standards. We cooperate with a number of world-known universities for implementing students’ exchange and dual programs. Our University is a member of International Association of Universities (IAU).
For best management and success in the educational field Tbilisi David Agmashenebeli Teaching University has been awarded the following international rewards:
Golden Eagle, International Reward of Prestige and Quality, Publicasiones de Comercio International, S.A. Actualidad, 2010, Madrid, Spain